2017 cellular and Molecular Bioengineering Conference
Program of 2017 Conference on Cellular and Molecular Bioengineering
Tuesday, January 3, 2017
2:00 p.m. Arrival and registration
6:00 p.m. CMBE Council meeting
Wednesday, January 4, 2017
Posters hung in designated area for duration of conference
7:00 a.m. Continental breakfast
7:45 Welcome/introduction
8:00-10:00 Session I – Genetic and Molecular Engineering
George Georgiou (Laura Jennings Turner Chair in Chemical Engineering at UT Austin); Huimin Zhao (Centennial Endowed Chair of Chemical & Biomedical Engineering at UI Urbana-Champaign); Jie Sun (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center); William Bentley (Robert E. Fischell Distinguished Chair of Engineering, University of Maryland)
10:30-1:00pm Session II – Immuno-Engineering and MechanoMicroenvironment for Therapeutics
Michel Sadelain (Professor of Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center); Michael Jensen (Jan & Jim Sinegal Endowed Chair and Director at Seattle Children's Research Institute); Cheng Dong (Distinguished Professor & Department Head of Biomedical Engineering at Penn State University); Cameron Turtle (Member, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center); Cheng Zhu (J. Erskine Love Jr. Endowed Chair in Engineering at Georgia Institute of Technology); Junsang Doh (Korea) (Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering at Pohang University of Science and Technology).
1:20-4:00 Break
4:00-6:00 Rising Stars (Six 20 minute talks selected from young investigators)
6:00 p.m. Welcome reception
Thursday, January 5, 2017
7:15 a.m. Continental breakfast
8:00-10:00 Session III – Fluorescent Proteins and Live Cell Imaging
Roger Tsien (Professor of Pharmacology, Chemistry & Biochemistry at UC San Diego, Investigator at Howard Highes Medical Institute, 2008 Nobel Prize); Atsushi Miyawaki (Japan) (Director of Lab for Cell Function Dynamics at Riken Brain Science Institute); Jin Zhang (Professor of Pharmacology at UC San Diego); Rob Campbell (Chair Professor of Chemistry at University of Alberta, Canada); Ed Guo (Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Columbia University).
10:00-10:20 Networking and coffee break
10:20-1:00 Session IV – Stem Cell Engineering and MechanoMicroenvironment for Regenerative Medicine
Shu Chien (YF Fung Professor of Bioengineering and Medicine, Director of Institute for Engineering in Medicine at UC San Diego); CT Lim (Singapore) (Provost's Chair Professor of Biomedical Engineering at National University of Singapore), Sanjay Kumar (Professor of Bioengineering at University of California, Berkeley); Adam Engler (Associate Professor of Bioengineering at UC San Diego) Deborah Leckband (Chair Professor of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering at University of Illinois, Champain-Urbana); Josh Wu (Chinese Taipei) (Professor of Cell Biology & Anatomy at National Cheng Kung University)
1:00-4:30 Afternoon Break
1:00-3:00 Industry Exhibitions/demos
3:30-4:30 Dr. David Paul Fyhrie, NSF
4:30-5:30 NIH/NSF Grant Writing Workshop
6:00-9:30 p.m. Gala dinner, Shu Chien Achievement Award (the previous winners are Profs. Doug Lauffenburger from MIT and Don Ingber from Harvard)
Friday, January 6, 2017
7:15 a.m. Continental breakfast
8:00-10:00 Session V – Genomic Engineering and Editing
Dana Carroll (Distinct Professor of Biochemistry, Huntsman Cancer Institute, University of Utah); Prashant Mali (Assistant Professor of Bioengineering at UC San Diego); Yingxin Qi (China) (Professor of Life Sciences & Biotechnology at Shanghai Jiao Tong University).
10:00-10:40 Networking and coffee break, Poster Viewing
10:40-12:20 Awarded fellow/student talk
12:20-1:30 Lunch with Leaders (keynote speakers, student/fellow awardees)
12:20-4:00 Afternoon Break, individual collaboration discussions, coffee provided in the lobby area
4:00-6:00 Poster session (refreshments/hors d' oeuvres)
7:00-8:00 Panel discussion on Cooperation around the Pacific Rim for the future of CMBE: Integrating Engineering Technology and Biomedical Science for Therapeutic Applications (leaders in CMBE across the Pacific Rim invitation only)
Saturday, January 7, 2017
7:15 a.m. Continental breakfast
8:00-10:20 Session VII – Molecular Activation and Manipulation in Live Cells
Michael Lin (Assistant Professor of Neurobiology and Bioengineering, Stanford University); Chandra Tucker (Assistant Professor of Medicine at University of Colorado); Michael Kennedy (Eminent Scholar and Professor of Chemistry & Biochemistry at Miami University); Won Do Heo (Korea) (Associate Professor of Biological Sciences at KAIST University of South Korea); Moritoshi Sato (Japan) (Associate Professor at University of Tokyo); Bianxiao Cui (Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering at Stanford University).
10:40-11:00 Networking and coffee break
11:00-1:00 Session VIII – Molecular/Cellular Engineering at the Cell-Matrix Interface
Geert Schmid-Schoenbein (Distinct Professor of Bioengineering at UC San Diego); Yubo Fan (Professor of BUAA, P.R. China); Song Li (Chancellor Professor of Bioengineering, UCLA); Kirk Shung (Dean's Professor of Biomedical Engineering, USC); Yasuhiro Inoue (Japan) (Associate Professor of Biomechanics at Kyoto University)
1:00-1:20 Awards ceremony, closing comments, collect surveys
欢迎学会会员参加会议。
1 共 1页